UKITCC Results

Event sponsored by:

If you’re interested in taking part in one of our Tree Climbing Competitions, then give us your details!




 

Thank you to all the competitors and volunteers who took part in the UK & Ireland Tree Climbing Competition Sponsored by Petzl which took place at Westonbirt, the National Arboretum, Tetbury, Gloucestershire on 6th-8th September 2019.

Preliminary Rounds

Masters’ Final

2019 Results

Overall Preliminary Ranking – Men’s

COMPETITOR OVERALL RANKING AERIAL RESCUE
(50 max)
BELAYED SPEED CLIMB
(15 max)
ASCENT EVENT
(25 max)
THROW LINE
(30 max)
WORK CLIMB
(80 max)
PRELIMINARY TOTAL
(200 max)
B. SPEED TIME
(sec)
ASCENT TIME
(sec)
Sam Hardingham 1 47.50 12.18 20.82 13 67.44 160.94 25.20 13.32
Michael Curwen 2 40.00 12.90 24.00 6 69.00 151.90 23.77 12.14
Callum Braithwaite 3 38.50 15.00 11.66 13 68.59 146.75 19.56 22.48
Tadhg Leahy 4 40.00 13.81 16.71 12 60.66 143.17 21.95 16.42
Ben Batt 5 42.00 10.11 17.84 5 60.77 135.71 29.35 16.30
Joel Ashton 6 24.50 12.41 18.07 12 60.37 127.35 24.74 14.07
Sam Watmore 7 37.00 10.74 13.30 0 66.31 127.35 28.09 20.83
Timothe Querlioz 8 25.50 11.21 15.74 6 57.53 115.97 27.15 16.40
Tremayne Finney-Green 9 27.00 8.44 17.82 0 58.97 112.24 32.68 17.31
Iain Cameron 10 25.00 2.87 21.41 8 50.05 107.32 43.83 15.73
Adam Holt 11 23.00 7.81 4.78 8 61.36 104.95 33.95 26.35
Adam Curtis 12 13.00 8.49 12.36 14 57.08 104.93 32.58 19.78
Auryn Jutting 13 31.50 4.40 11.57 7 48.73 103.19 40.77 20.57
Martyn Dudley 14 26.00 8.15 11.71 8 48.48 102.34 33.27 21.42
Simon Turner 15 28.00 7.30 9.55 17 39.29 101.13 34.97 23.59
Tom Culley 16 23.00 1.32 14.46 5 57.27 101.05 46.93 17.67
Robert Cardus 17 30.00 12.25 4.00 0 53.01 99.26 25.07 40.96
Joseph Hottinger 18 22.00 9.87 16.25 0 50.24 98.35 29.83 16.89
Josh Rooker 19 18.00 13.45 13.59 0 53.24 98.28 22.66 19.55
Ben Graff 20 32.00 7.91 10.43 8 39.53 97.87 33.74 22.71
Samuel Wild 21 26.50 6.08 12.09 10 41.70 96.37 37.40 20.05
Matthew Jordan 22 25.50 5.67 7.83 9 47.65 95.65 38.23 23.30
Gary Stoker 23 28.50 7.99 12.25 3 23.50 75.24 33.58 21.89
Adam Roberts 24 22.00 0.00 12.55 0 28.84 63.39 50.59 21.59
Ben Wade 25 17.50 8.98 4.14 0 29.00 59.62 31.61 26.00
Simon Bassett 26 18.50 8.10 3.00 0 27.00 56.60 33.37 35.72
Alan Walters 27 24.50 0.00 1.00 7 21.50 54.00 51.51 TO
Jordan Smith 28 22.50 3.94 5.34 0 22.00 53.79 41.68 27.79
Terence Glanville 29 23.00 9.83 5.76 0 12.50 51.09 29.90 26.38
Andrew Brooks 30 20.00 1.23 4.00 0 23.00 48.23 47.10 36.30
Sam Muskus 31 21.00 2.31 3.00 0 17.00 43.31 44.94 36.23

Overall Preliminary Ranking – Women’s

COMPETITOR OVERALL RANKING AERIAL RESCUE
(50 max)
BELAYED SPEED CLIMB
(15 max)
ASCENT EVENT
(25 max)
THROW LINE
(30 max)
WORK CLIMB
(80 max)
PRELIMINARY TOTAL
(200 max)
B. SPEED TIME
(sec)
ASCENT TIME
(sec)
Josephine Hedger 1 42.50 15.00 24.00 13 74.00 168.50 37.12 17.75
Boel Hammarstrand 2 33.50 7.88 20.41 11 52.80 125.59 51.36 21.34
Kathryn Faulconbridge 3 24.50 2.59 18.84 13 14.50 73.43 61.95 22.91
Sophie Trenchard 4 22.50 0.00 12.08 0 12.50 47.08 85.79 26.67
Rachel Downs 5 18.00 0.00 6.58 0 12.50 37.08 70.36 31.17
Polly Burton 6 11.00 7.16 6.75 6 4.00 34.90 52.80 30.00

Preliminary Results – Men’s

Aerial Rescue

Place Name Score
1 Sam Hardingham 47.50
2 Ben Batt 42.00
3 Tadhg Leahy 40.00

Belayed Speed Climb

Place Name Time (secs)
1 Callum Braithwaite 19.56
2 Tadhg Leahy 21.95
3 Josh Rooker 22.66

Ascent Event

Place Name Time (secs)
1 Michael Curwen 12.14
2 Iain Cameron 15.73
3 Sam Hardingham 13.32

Throwline

Place Name Score
1 Simon Turner 17
2 Adam Curtis 14
3 Sam Hardingham 13

Work Climb

Place Name Score
1 Michael Curwen 69.00
2 Callum Braithwaite 68.59
3 Sam Hardingham 67.44

Preliminary Results – Women’s

Aerial Rescue

Place Name Score
1 Josephine Hedger 42.50
2 Boel Hammarstrand 33.50
3 Kathryn Faulconbridge 24.50

Belayed Speed Climb

Place Name Time (secs)
1 Josephine Hedger 37.12
2 Boel Hammarstrand 51.36
3 Polly Burton 52.80

Ascent Event

Place Name Time (secs)
1 Josephine Hedger 17.75
2 Boel Hammarstrand 21.34
3 Kathryn Faulconbridge 22.91

Throwline

Place Name Score
1 Josephine Hedger 13
2 Kathryn Faulconbridge 13
3 Boel Hammarstrand 11

Work Climb

Place Name Score
1 Josephine Hedger 74.00
2 Boel Hammarstrand 52.80
3 Kathryn Faulconbridge 14.50

Masters’ Winners

Men

Place Name Score
1 Michael Curwen 229.00
2 Callum Braithwaite 206.33
3 Tadhg Leahy 148.00
4 Ben Batt 134.00
5 Sam Hardingham 132.00

Women

Place Name Score
1 Josephine Hedger 187.00
2 Boel Hammarstrand 172.67
3 Kathryn Faulconbridge 133.00

Spirit of the Competition Award

Rebecca Barnes