>

ARB Approved Contractor Directory

You can search for an Arboricultural Association Approved Contractor below, either using your postcode or by searching for the company name directly. Please note that some contractors claim to be an Approved Contractor when they are not. For the avoidance of any doubt, if they do not appear on the online register then they are not an Approved Contractor. Please contact us directly at admin@trees.org.uk if you suspect that someone is falsely claiming to be an Approved Contractor. Some contractors specialise in utility arboriculture (trees alongside power lines, railways, waterways and telecoms etc.) rather than residential work. To search for a contractor who specialises in utility arboriculture, please select the ‘Utilities’ tab below.

Search for an ARB Approved Contractor by:

Business name:

OR

Postcode:
Radius:

All Approved Contractor contact data in this directory is for search purposes only and may not be used for marketing purposes by any companies or individuals. Failure to adhere to this rule may result in being reported to the Information Commissioners Officer or legal action.

Longacre Tree Surgery Ltd

4 Norwood Close, , , , HERTFORD, Hertfordshire, SG14 2EX

Areas covered: Area 7 - Home Counties & North London


Area of Operation: Hertfordshire, Essex, North London & Cambridgeshire


Manager:
Martin Oak


Manager:
Gary O'Sullivan

Artemis Tree Services Ltd

West Hyde Nursery, Old Uxbridge Road, West Hyde, , RICKMANSWORTH, Hertfordshire, WD3 9XY

Areas covered: Area 11 - South East & South London,Area 7 - Home Counties & North London


Area of Operation: London, Hertfordshire, Buckinghamshire, Middlesex, Bedfordshire, Berkshire and Surrey


Manager:
Simon N'jie

NCH (Arb)


Manager:
Richard Forrow

Test CCS Company

17 The Avenue, , , , WORCESTER PARK, , kt4 7bq



Manager:
Federico Fedspider

ARB


Displaying results 16-18 (of 18)
 |<  <  1 - 2 >  >|

AC Landscapes & Treeworks UK Limited

Unit 3 Broadway Road, Kingsteignton, NEWTON ABBOT, Devon, TQ12 3PJ Unit 3 Broadway Road, Kingsteignton, NEWTON ABBOT, Devon, TQ12 3PJ

We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 9 - South West


Area of Operation: Devon, Cornwall, Somerset, Dorset, Hampshire, Wiltshire, Gloucestershire and South Wales


Manager:
Les Saunders

Arbor Division Limited

Stotfold Farm, Seaton, SEAHAM, Durham, SR7 0NE Stotfold Farm, Seaton, SEAHAM, Durham, SR7 0NE

We cover Tree Clearance

Areas covered: Area 3 - North East


Area of Operation: Nationwide


Manager:
Jonathan Wheeler

Beechenlea Maintenance Limited

Fairwinds, Crouchmans Farm Road, Ulting, MALDON, Essex, CM9 6QS Fairwinds, Crouchmans Farm Road, Ulting, MALDON, Essex, CM9 6QS

We cover Waterways
We cover Railways

Areas covered: Essex


Area of Operation: Area 8 - East Anglia


Manager:
James Sadler


Manager:
Neil Jamieson

Birch Utility Services Ltd

Unit A, 1 Battle Road, Heathfield Industrial Estate, Newton Abbot, Devon TQ12 6RY

We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 9 - South West



BTS Group Limited (Suffolk)

Unit 16 Maitland Road, Lion Barn Industrial Estate, Needham Market, IPSWICH, Suffolk, IP6 8NZ

We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 8 - East Anglia




Coombes Forestry Ltd

Unit 6, New Buildings Farm, Winchester Road, PETERSFIELD, Hampshire, GU32 3PB Unit 6, New Buildings Farm, Winchester Road, PETERSFIELD, Hampshire, GU32 3PB

We cover Railways

Areas covered: Area 10 – South Central & Channel Islands


Area of Operation: Hampshire, Surrey, Sussex, Berkshire, Oxfordshire and Wiltshire


Manager:
Shane Coombes


Manager:
Dan Wilks

Cornthwaite Tree Care Limited

Unit 10 Crosse Hall Street, Crosse Hall Works, CHORLEY, Lancashire, PR6 0QQ Unit 10 Crosse Hall Street, Crosse Hall Works, CHORLEY, Lancashire, PR6 0QQ

We cover Railways

Areas covered: Area 2 - North West


Area of Operation: Lancashire, Manchester, Merseyside, North Wales, Cheshire, Cumbria and Yorkshire


Manager:
Toby Cornthwaite, TechArborA

CRL - Clive Richardson Limited

54 Derrycoose Road, Portadown, CRAIGAVON, County Armagh, BT62 1LY 54 Derrycoose Road, Portadown, CRAIGAVON, County Armagh, BT62 1LY

We cover Waterways

Areas covered: Area 12 - Ireland


Area of Operation: Northern Ireland/Ireland


Amenity Manager:
Andrew McCloy, M Arbor A, NCH, ND ARB, ICF, CAS, Lantra PTI


Utility Manager:
Stuart Harkness

DNB Tree Surgery Ltd

The Long Barn, Ham Barn Farm, Farnham Road, LISS, Hampshire, GU33 6LB The Long Barn, Ham Barn Farm, Farnham Road, LISS, Hampshire, GU33 6LB

We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 10 - South Central & Channel Islands


Area of Operation: Southern England


Manager:
Andy Tomasso

Environmental Forestry UK Ltd

Woodside Farm, Gosport Road, Privett, ALTON, Hampshire, GU34 3NJ Woodside Farm, Gosport Road, Privett, ALTON, Hampshire, GU34 3NJ

We cover Highways
We cover Railways

Areas covered: Area 10 – South Central/Channel Islands


Area of Operation: Southern England


Manager:
Patrick Hayes & Ryan Coulter

Euroforest Ltd

Karlstad House, 3 Merchants Drive, Parkhouse, Carlisle, CA3 0JW Karlstad House, 3 Merchants Drive, Parkhouse, Carlisle, CA3 0JW

We cover Highways

Areas covered: Nationwide


Area of Operation: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Staffordshire, South Yorkshire & Leicestersire


Manager:
Sam Cole

Greentown Environmental Ltd

63 Marble Arch Road, Tullyhona, Florencecourt, ENNISKILLEN, County Fermanagh, BT92 1DE 63 Marble Arch Road, Tullyhona, Florencecourt, ENNISKILLEN, County Fermanagh, BT92 1DE

We cover Highways
We cover Telecommunications

Areas covered: Ireland


Area of Operation: Northern Ireland


Manager:
Caolan McBrien


Ground Control Limited

Kingsfisher House, 2 Woodbrook Crescent, Radford Way, BILLERICAY, Essex, CM12 0EQ

We cover Waterways
We cover Highways
We cover Railways
We cover Electricity
We cover Telecommunications

Area of Operation: Nationwide


Manager:
Paul Shaw


Manager:
James Hanna

Homegrown Timber Group

Courtlands, Antlands Lane, Shipley Bridge, HORLEY, Surrey, RH6 9TE Courtlands, Antlands Lane, Shipley Bridge, HORLEY, Surrey, RH6 9TE

We cover Railways

Areas covered: Area 11 - South East & South London


Area of Operation: Nationwide


Manager:
Craig Lovell

HW Martin Fencing and Forestry Ltd

Fordbridge Lane, Blackwell, ALFRETON, Derbyshire, DE55 5JY Fordbridge Lane, Blackwell, ALFRETON, Derbyshire, DE55 5JY

We cover Tree Clearance

We cover Tree Clearance

Areas covered: Area 6 - East Midlands


Area of Operation: Nationwide


Manager:
Hadleigh Moorhouse

Maplebeck Tree Care Ltd

Clay Barn, Maplebeck, New Street, NEWARK, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0BS Clay Barn, Maplebeck, New Street, NEWARK, Nottinghamshire, NG22 0BS

We cover Highways

Areas covered: Area 6 - East Midlands


Area of Operation: Nottinghamshire, Derbyshire & Lincolnshire


Manager:
Edward Andrew

Oakbrook Services Ltd

1 Rowland Street, SHEFFIELD, South Yorkshire, S3 8DE 1 Rowland Street, SHEFFIELD, South Yorkshire, S3 8DE

We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 3 - North East


Area of Operation: Yorkshire, Derbyshire & The Midlands


Manager:
Mr Matt Watson

PJ Chaffin Ltd

Chapter House, Priesthawes Farm, Hailsham Road, POLEGATE, East Sussex, BN26 6QU Chapter House, Priesthawes Farm, Hailsham Road, POLEGATE, East Sussex, BN26 6QU

We cover Electricity
We cover Highways

Areas covered: Area 11 - South East & South London


Managers:
Mr Grant Andrews & Mr James Wright

Simply Tree Services

15 Great Portway, Great Denham, , , BEDFORD, Bedfordshire, MK40 4GA

We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 7 - Home Counties & North London



Manager:
Llewellyn John


Manager:
Jason Down

SPR McGowan Tree Services

83a Ballystrudder Road, Islandmagee, LARNE, County Antrim, BT40 3SJ 83a Ballystrudder Road, Islandmagee, LARNE, County Antrim, BT40 3SJ

We cover Waterways

Areas covered: Area 12 – Ireland



Manager:
Stephen McGowan

Thompson Tree Services (Midlands) Ltd

Ashleigh House, Cromford Road, Wirksworth, MATLOCK, Derbyshire, DE4 4FR Ashleigh House, Cromford Road, Wirksworth, MATLOCK, Derbyshire, DE4 4FR

We cover Highways
We cover Electricity

Areas covered: Area 6 - East Midlands


Area of Operation: Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Staffordshire, South Yorkshire & Leicestersire


Managers:
Jack Thompson and David Robinson

TreeSmiths Ltd

Floodgates Mill, Floodgates Farm, Castle Lane, West Grinstead, HORSHAM, West Sussex RH13 8LH Floodgates Mill, Floodgates Farm, Castle Lane, West Grinstead, HORSHAM, West Sussex RH13 8LH

We cover Electricity
We cover Highways

Areas covered: Area 11 - South East & South London


Area of Operation: Nationwide


Managers:
Mr Ben Smith
Mr Sam Smith

Vegetation Management Services Ltd

89-91 Sanders Road, Finedon Road Industrial Estate, WELLINGBOROUGH, Northamptonshire NN8 4NL 89-91 Sanders Road, Finedon Road Industrial Estate, WELLINGBOROUGH, Northamptonshire NN8 4NL

We cover Railways

Areas covered: Area 6 – East Midlands


Area of Operation: Nationwide


Manager:
Steve Procter


Manager:
Mat Graham

Use Arb Approved

The Arboricultural Association Approved Contractor Scheme is the only comprehensive accreditation for arboricultural contractors (tree surgeons) in the UK. Every Approved Contractor has been thoroughly assessed in tree work and health and safety, meaning customers are assured of high-quality tree care undertaken safely and professionally.

Use Utility Approved

The Utility Approved Contractor programme is the only comprehensive accreditation scheme for Tree Surgery businesses in the UK.

  • Professionals You Can Trust – Every approved business has been thoroughly assessed and found competent to carry out tree work to a high standard.
  • A Mark of Quality – Assuring customers of good quality tree care undertaken safely and efficiently.

Key:

We cover Waterways
We cover Highways
We cover Railways
We cover Electricity
We cover Telecommunications
We cover Tree Clearance

Download the Choosing Your Arborist Leaflet

Download the Guide to Pruning

Download the Guide to Trees and the Law Leaflet