Training & Events / Urban Tree World Cup 2021

Urban Tree World Cup 2021

Urban Tree World Cup 2021

THE URBAN TREE WORLD CUP 2021

A World Cup format tree tournament to crown your favourite Urban Tree!

Urban Tree World Cup 2021
Urban Tree World Cup 2021 Winner

How World Cup Qualification works…

  1. The Urban Tree World Cup and the qualifying rounds are just a bit of fun.. please don’t take it too seriously!
  2. You will have the opportunity to vote for your favourite urban tree from each qualifying group – one group per day, for 16 days.
  3. The 16 group winners will go into the first round to be drawn against those trees which made it to the last 16 in the 2020 tournament. If your favourite tree isn’t in one of the qualifying groups, it might already be through to the first round.
  4. Urban tree selection is a complicated business and of course different trees suit different situations. We can’t accommodate all of the nuance into this game, so we are just asking you to select your overall favourite for an urban environment.
  5. The competition will be played across social media and on our website. Please join the debate and make the case for your favourite using the hashtags #UrbanTreeWorldCup or #UTWC21
  6. Votes will be cast in two separate polls (on Twitter and on the website) and combined for the final results. This means that the overall result will likely look different to either of the polls as they are running.
  7. Please see Rule 1.

The 2021 Tournament Results

Please click on each tree to reveal more information

Round 1
  • Weeping willow50%
  • Wild service tree50%

(Wild Service Tree wins 2-1 on Penalties)

  • Dawn redwood63%
  • Small-leafed lime37%
  • Pedunculate oak68%
  • Paper birch32%
  • Silver birch55%
  • Black mulberry45%
  • Rowan47%
  • Field maple53%
  • Southern magnolia32%
  • Common yew68%
  • Common hawthorn77%
  • Common alder23%
  • Horse chestnut40%
  • Sweet chestnut60%
Round of 16
  • Wild Service Tree40%
  • Dawn Redwood60%
  • Pedunculate oak55%
  • Silver birch45%
  • Field maple44%
  • Common yew56%
  • Common hawthorn43%
  • Sweet chestnut57%
Quarter Finals
  • Dawn Redwood51%
  • Pedunculate oak49%
  • Common yew41%
  • Sweet chestnut59%
Semi-Finals
  • Dawn Redwood44%
  • Sweet chestnut56%

  • Tulip tree60%
  • Hornbeam40%
Play Off
  • Dawn Redwood44%
  • Hornbeam56%
Final
  • Sweet chestnut42%
  • Tulip tree58%
Quarter-Finals
  • Maidenhair tree41%
  • Tulip tree59%
  • London plane47%
  • Hornbeam53%
Round of 16
  • Indian bean tree33%
  • Maidenhair tree67%
  • Cork oak24%
  • Tulip tree76%
  • Giant sequoia49%
  • London plane51%
  • Hornbeam
  • Common beech
Round 1
  • Callery pear21%
  • Indian bean tree79%
  • Maidenhair tree77%
  • Foxglove tree23%
  • Sweet gum45%
  • Cork oak55%
  • Tulip tree55%
  • Cedar of Lebanon45%
  • Giant sequoia53%
  • Swamp cypress47%
  • London plane57%
  • Wild cherry43%
  • Hornbeam70%
  • Strawberry tree30%
  • Common beech69%
  • Handkerchief tree31%

Download the Poster

Qualifying Rounds started 1 April 2021

Voting for qualifiers now finished. Full tournament now started see Tournament board above!

Group 1: Acer

Results
Acer campestre
Field maple
38%
Acer pseudoplatanus
Sycamore
34%
Acer cappadocicum
Cappadocian maple
17%
Acer platanoides
Norway maple
11%

Group 2: Alnus

Results
Alnus glutinosa
Common alder
46%
Alnus cordata
Italian alder
25%
Alnus x spaethii
Spaeth's alder
17%
Alnus incana Aurea
Grey alder
12%

Group 3: Betula

Results
Betula papyrifera
Paper birch
40%
Betula nigra
River birch
28%
Betula utilis subsp. utilis
Himalayan birch
24%
Betula utilis subsp. albosinensis
Chinese red-bark birch
8%

Group 4: Prunus

Results
Prunus avium
Wild cherry
46%
Prunus cerasifera Nigra
Purple-leafed plum
16%
Prunus Kanzan
Kanzan cherry
20%
Prunus serrula Tibetica
Tibetan cherry
18%

Group 5: Quercus

Results
Quercus suber
Cork oak
34%
Quercus ilex
Holm oak
24%
Quercus coccinea
Scarlet oak
22%
Quercus frainetto
Hungarian oak
20%

Group 6: Sorbus

Results
Sorbus torminalis
Wild service tree
45%
Sorbus aria
Whitebeam
27%
Sorbus x thuringiaca
Bastard service tree
16%
Sorbus intermedia
Swedish whitebeam
12%

Group 7: Tilia

Results
Tilia cordata
Small-leafed lime
39%
Tilia x europaea
Common lime
20%
Tilia mongolic
Mongolian lime
23%
Tilia platyphyllos
Large-leaved lime
18%

Group 8: Fruit Trees

Results
Cydonia oblonga
Quince
10%
Olea europaea
Olive
10%
Malus spp.
Apple
34%
Morus nigra
Black mulberry
46%

Group 9: Small Broadleaf 1

Results
Arbutus unedo
Strawberry tree
41%
Cercis siliquastrum
Judas tree
39%
Cornus controversa
Wedding cake tree
15%
Ligustrum japonicum
Japanese privet
5%

Group 10: Small Broadleaf 2

Results
Amelanchier laevis
Snowy mespil
30%
Davidia involucrata
Handkerchief tree
39%
Euonymus europaeus
Spindle tree
20%
Styphnolobium japonicum
Pagoda tree
11%

Group 11: Medium Broadleaf

Results
Catalpa bignonioides
Indian bean tree
37%
Celtis occidentalis
Hackberry
16%
Corylus colurna
Turkish hazel
27%
Koelreuteria paniculata
Golden rain tree
20%

Group 12: Large Broadleaf 1

Results
Paulownia tomentosa
Foxglove tree
47%
Gymnocladus dioica
Kentucky coffee tree
22%
Ailanthus altissima
Tree of heaven
17%
Ulmus americana Princeton
Princeton elm
14%

Group 13: Large Broadleaf 2

Results
Castanea sativa
Sweet chestnut
44%
Juglans nigra
Black walnut
26%
Fraxinus excelsior
Ash
21%
Pterocarya fraxinifolia
Caucasian wing nut
9%

Group 14: Conifers 1

Results
Taxus baccata
Yew
56%
Araucaria araucana
Monkey puzzle
20%
x Cuprocyparis leylandii
Leyland cypress
8%
Picea omorika
Serbian spruce
16%

Group 15: Conifers 2

Results
Taxodium distichum
Swamp cypress
36%
Cedrus atlantica
Atlas cedar
30%
Ilex aquifolium
Holly
21%
Pinus nigra
Black pine
13%

Group 16: Conifers 3

Results
Cedrus libani
Cedar of Lebanon
48%
Pinus sylvestris
Scots pine
29%
Larix decidua
Larch
17%
Tamarix gallica
French tamarisk
6%
 

The 2020 Tournament Results

Round 1
  • Tulip tree66%
  • Whitebeam34%
  • Pedunculate oak70%
  • Indian bean tree30%
  • Silver birch66%
  • Sycamore34%
  • Callery pear72%
  • Leyland cypress28%
  • Giant sequoia84%
  • Tree of heaven16%
  • Common yew46%
  • Common beech54%
  • Sweet chestnut47%
  • Dawn redwood53%
  • Field maple45%
  • Southern magnolia55%
Round of 16
  • Tulip tree54%
  • Pedunculate oak46%
  • Silver birch84%
  • Callery pear16%
  • Giant sequoia57%
  • Common beech43%
  • Dawn redwood64%
  • Southern magnolia36%
Quarter Finals
  • Tulip tree28%
  • Silver birch72%
  • Giant sequoia49%
  • Dawn redwood51%
Semi-Finals
  • Silver birch47%
  • Dawn redwood53%

  • Common hawthorn47%
  • London plane53%
Play Off
  • Silver birch57%
  • Common hawthorn43%
Final
  • Dawn redwood38%
  • London plane62%
Quarter-Finals
  • Horse chestnut45%
  • Common hawthorn55%
  • Weeping willow34%
  • London plane66%
Round of 16
  • Rowan44%
  • Horse chestnut56%
  • Maidenhair tree48%
  • Common hawthorn52%
  • Weeping willow63%
  • Hornbeam37%
  • Sweet gum31%
  • London plane69%
Round 1
  • Rowan53%
  • Common walnut47%
  • Horse chestnut59%
  • Black pine41%
  • Maidenhair tree75%
  • Strawberry tree25%
  • Tibetan cherry24%
  • Common hawthorn76%
  • Weeping willow55%
  • Atlas cedar45%
  • Hornbeam62%
  • Apple38%
  • Sweet gum54%
  • Monkey puzzle46%
  • London plane55%
  • Common lime45%