Topics

#ARBatwork #PledgeLessPlastic & 1987 storm 2018 3ATC 50th annual AA accreditation advice AFL AGM Agrilus Biguttatus aid air quality Alex Kirkley amenity Amenity Conference Ancient Tree Forum Annual Awards APPGHG apprentice apprenticeship Apprenticeships Approved Contractors ARB ARB Approved Contractor ARB Approved Contractors ARB at work ARB Magazine ARB Show Arboricultural Association Arboriculture arborists Arbsafe ash dieback Assessments atf Australia award Awards Barcham Trees Bartlett Tree Experts bats beetle beyond ism biodiversity biosecurity Branches Brexit bs5837 business Call for papers Canker stain of plane CCS Cellular Confinement Systems CEnv Ceratocystis Ceratocystis platani chainsaw chalara Charles charter Charter for Trees chelsea Chelsea Flower Show Claus Mattheck climate climber climbing Colleges competiton conference Confor conifers conservation Consultant consultation Coroner Council Countryside Stewardship cross industry news Cryphonectria parasitica Cumbria DART Date for your diary death defra Design Devon disease document dothistroma EAC East Anglia ecology economy Ecotricity education Electricity England EPF Europe European Arboricultural Council European Wood Pastures exeter Exhibitors Fatality Fera flood flooding Forest Research forestry Forestry Commission forests FSC Fund4Trees funding fundraiser gardening GDPR Geocells Gov.uk government Green Brexit guidance guides Health Helliwell Help Henry Kuppen Horse Chestnut horticulture HRH HRH Prince Charles HS2 HSE ICF International Urban Forestry Congress Investigating Tree Archaeology Conference Irma ISA iso i-Tree IUFC Kew land-based Landscape Institute Landscape Show landscaping Lantra law Leaf Minor Lectures London LTOA Melbourne Member Benefit mentor Midlands NASA National Geographic National Tree Week News nominations Northern notification NTIS NTOA NTOC oak Oak Processionary Moth Oak-boring Beetle obituary Observatree opm Padua parks parliament Perennial Pests and Diseases petition Phytophthora planning Planning Law planting Plumpton College policy poll Prince Charles Prince of Wales Protect and Survive protection Quotatis ramorum Registered Registered Consultant Report research Resilience response review RFS rhs Rodney Helliwell rogue tree surgeons RSFS Safety Safety Bulletin Scotland Scottish Branch SDG Accord security seminars Share Sheffield Show SocEnv soils South East staff statement statutory STIHL strategy student survey Sustainable Soils Alliance Sweet Chestnut sweet chestnut blight TDAG Technical Officers tender Thames & Chiltern The Arboricultural Association The Woodland Trust Thinking Arbs Day Tools TPO Trading Standards trailblazer training transport Tree Tree Champion Tree Council Tree Inspection tree loss tree management Tree Officer tree species Tree Surgeons Tree Week tree-felling TreeRadar trees Trees, People and the Built Environment trust' TrustMark UAG Uitlity UK favourite ukas UKWAS urban forest Urban Tree Cover urban trees VETcert veteran trees video Videos volunteer VTA Wales website Western Westonbirt women in arboriculture woodland woodland trust woods World Environment Day young arborists

Disclaimer: The views and opinions expressed in this article are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Arboricultural Association.

Share this story

3ATC Southern College Competition 2018 – Capel Manor

  19/03/2018
Last Updated:  19/03/2018
Capel Manor

24 students from 4 Southern colleges descended on Capel Manor College in a hard-fought contest on Friday 16th March 2018.

Capel Manor, Merrist Wood, Bridgwater and Plumpton colleges all entered Year 1 and 2 teams, each made up of 3 students.

Congratulations to Plumpton College, whose students made it a clean sweep winning both age groups! Thanks to all the students who competed, next up it’s the 3ATC Northern College Competition at Myerscough Liverpool Campus on 20th April 2018.

3ATC Student Climbing Competition Winners and Co-ordinators Bo Hammerstrand giving the pre-climb safety brief Year 1 winners from Plumpton College

Results

Year 1

 
Plumpton 1st Place
Tom De St Croix 375
James Downey 196
Sam Keywood 232
TOTAL 803
   
Merrist Wood 2nd Place
Sam Punglinson 279
Mike Wilson 524
Rhys Taylor 360
TOTAL 1163
   
Capel Manor 3rd Place
Jordan Brooks 676
Toby Cutler 329
Jack Franks 305
TOTAL 1310
   
Bridgwater 4th Place
Cameron Hurd 646
Luke Carp 719
Thomas Beckley 797
TOTAL 2162
   
Capel Manor Team 2  
James O'Connell 624
Ryan Crawley 533
Michael Howard 709
TOTAL 1866

Year 2

 
Plumpton 1st Place
Dan Loveland 276
Joe Blackwell 173
Adam Covey 284
TOTAL 733
   
Merrist Wood 2nd Place
Ollie Cane 470
Georgi Ennis 523
Jacques Faux 286
TOTAL 1249
   
Bridgwater 3rd Place
Nick Collard-Jenkins 914
William Dickerson 552
Toby Pitman 453
TOTAL 1919