Conference Timetable 2019

List of confirmed speakers now available below, more details will be confirmed in the coming weeks. Booking and speaker abstracts will also be coming soon.

Monday 9 September

Morning session

Theme: Tree Population Management and Canopy Cover

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Tony Kirkham (UK)

09:40am–13:15pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Andy Burnham

09:25am–09:40am
Keynote address

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Cecil Konijnenijk (CAN)

09:45am–10:25am
Under the canopy: A critical look at the use of crown cover targets in urban forest governance

Read More

United Kingdom

Paul Barber (UK)

10:25am–11:00am
Using innovative technologies for the measurement, monitoring and sustainable management of crowns and canopy

Read More

United Kingdom

Bryan Cosgrove (UK)

11:30am–12:00pm
Making trees count – A tree and woodland strategy for Greater Manchester

Read More

USA

Robert Northrop (US)

12:00pm–12:30pm
Advanced assessment and mitigation of urban tree canopy

Read More

United Kingdom

Keiron Doick (UK)

12:30pm–13:00pm
UK urban canopy cover – A reflection on canopy cover change

Read More

Afternoon session

Theme: Natural Function

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Chris Quine (UK)

14:30pm–17:40pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Luke Steer (UK)

14:35pm–15:10pm
Tree physiology for arborists: How trees work and what happens when parts are removed or damaged

Read More

United Kingdom

Duncan Slater (UK)

15:10pm–15:45pm
A technical update on natural bracing and bark inclusions

Read More

United Kingdom

Ana Pérez-Sierra (UK)

16:15pm–16:50pm
Five years overview of tree dieseases through the Tree Health Diagnostic & Advisory Service at Forest Research

Read More

United Kingdom

Jon Banks (UK)

16:50pm–17:25pm
Tree vitality: Shining a light on tree health

Read More

Tuesday 10 September

Morning session

Theme: Challenging current practice

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Mick Boddy (UK)

08:35am–12:40pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Ted Green, MBE (UK)

8:40am–8:55am
What’s pruning?

Read More

Italy

Stefania Gasperini and Giovanni Morelli (IT)

08:55am–9:35am
Morphophysiology and management of veteran trees: Two case studies

Read More

Read More

Sweden

Vikki Bengtsson (SWE)

09:35am–10:10am
Veteranisation – using tools instead of time

Read More

Hong Kong

Kwok-on Tsang (HK)

10:10am–10:45am
Pruning strategy for stonewall trees in Hong Kong: An arboricultural practice to preserve natural heritage

Read More

Sweden

Jon Hartill (SWE)

11:15am–11:50am
From an unknown load to another unknown load, what are the consequences of reduction pruning?

Read More

United Kingdom

Reg Harris (UK)

11:50am–12:25pm
New thinking about retrenchment pruning

Read More

Afternoon session

Theme: Pruning #1

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Keith Sacre

14:00pm–17:45pm

Read More

USA

Ed Gilman (USA)

14:05pm–14:45pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Tony Kirkham (UK)

14:45pm–15:20pm
Different species’ response to pruning phenology

Read More

Netherlands

Henry Kuppen (NL)

15:50pm–16:25pm
Culture and maintenance of pleached trees in the Netherlands

Read More

Czech Republic

Jaroslav Kolarik (CZE)

16:25pm–16:55pm
Development of the European Tree Pruning Standard

Read More

India

Vaibhav Raje (IND)

16:55pm–17:25pm
Potential and challenges for arboriculture in India

Read More

Wednesday 11 September

Morning session
Sweden

Theme: Pruning #2

Session Chair: Vikki Bengtsson (SWE)

09:25am–13:00pm

Read More

Keynote: To be announced

9:30am–9:45am

Canada

Philip van Wassenaer (CAN)

9:45am–10:25am
Reduce the crown, retain the tree

Read More

United Kingdom

Paul Muir (UK)

10:55am–11:30am
Crown reductions: An inevitable response to uncertainty?

Read More

United Kingdom

Martin Dobson (UK)

11:30am–12:05pm
Is pruning an effective tool for controlling subsidence risk and mitigating damage?

Read More

New Zealand

Andrew Benson (NZ)

12:05pm–12:40pm
Root pruning: What we know, what we don’t know and some things we’ve learned recently

Read More

Afternoon session

Practical Sessions

Afternoon Practical Workshop Sessions will consist of 2 x 1hr 15min sessions each with a choice of speakers.

14:00pm–17:00pm
USA

Ed Gilman (USA)

Formative pruning

Read More

United Kingdom

Ana Pérez-Sierra (UK)

Pests and diseases walk

Read More

United Kingdom

Jon Banks (UK)

Chlorophyll florescence

Read More

United Kingdom

Tony Kirkham (UK)

TBC

Read More

Italy

Stefania Gasperini and Giovanni Morelli (IT)

Morphophysiology in practice

More about Stefania Gasperini

More about Giovanni Morelli