Conference Timetable 2018

Book your place online

Download the 2018 Conference preview

If you’re interested in becoming an Exhibitor, Sponsor or Advertiser at the Amenity Conference 2018, then please give us your details to keep you informed!




 
Co-sponsor of the Conference:

 

Conference in collaboration with:

Monday 10 September

Morning session

Theme: The Natural Environment

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Neville Fay (UK)

9:30am–13:00pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Lord Gardiner of Kimble

9:15am–9:30am
Keynote address

Read More

United Kingdom

Professor Bridget Emmett (UK)

9:35am–10:05am
How do woodlands affect soil health – evidence of impacts from local to national scale

Read More

United Kingdom

Professor David Johnson (UK)

10:05am–10:35am
Lessons from pests in the past; prospects for the future

Read More

USA

William Bryant Logan (US)

10:35am–11:10am
Living soil

Read More

United Kingdom

Professor Lynne Boddy (UK)

11:40am–12:10pm
Tree-related fungi and soil

Read More

France

Professor Marc-André Selosse (FR)

12:10pm–12:45pm
Trees and functioning soil microbiology – implications for health, decline and resilience

Read More

Afternoon session

Theme: Trees, Soils and the Landscape

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Tony Kirkham (UK)

14:30pm–17:30pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Sir Tim Smit (UK)

14:15pm–14:30pm
Keynote address

Read More

United Kingdom

Professor Howard Thomas (UK)

14:35pm–15:10pm
Tree and soil evolution: the war between trees and grass

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. John Gilliland, OBE (UK)

15:10pm–15:45pm
Silvopastoral systems: the future of woody species in the food producing landscape

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Martin Bidartondo (UK)

16:15pm–16:45pm
Forests and mycorrhizas in a changing world: implications of nitrogen and other environmental impacts

Read More

United Kingdom

Richard Smith (UK)

16:45pm–17:15pm
Understanding soil compaction: consequences for the landscape and trees

Read More

Tuesday 11 September

Morning session

Theme: Rural into Urban – Effective planning

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Dr. David Lonsdale (UK)

8:55am–11:40pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Ted Green, MBE (UK)

8:40am–8:55am

Read More

USA

Dr. Gary Watson (US)

9:00am–9:30am
Living on the edge: the status of a newly planted tree

Read More

Germany

Professor Andreas Roloff (GER)

9:30am–10:00am
Decision tools for urban habitats considering climate change and other factors

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Andy Hirons (UK)

10:00am–10:30am
Improving tree species selection for urban environments – translating science into practice

Read More

United Kingdom

Simon Toomer (UK)

11:00am–11:30am
Thinking again – species choice for adaptation and resilience in historical treescapes

Read More

United Kingdom

Tim O’Hare (UK)

11:30am–12:00pm
Technical soil challenges for tree planting in urban environments

Read More

Speed Briefing

12:15am–12:35pm

2 sessions of topic updates (10 mins each)

Afternoon session

Theme: Engineered Solutions for Constrained Environments

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Stephanie Hall (UK)

13:55pm–17:00pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Anne Jaluzot (UK)

14:00pm–14:35pm
Beyond soils: the unsung (science and) art of below-ground design in urban projects

Read More

USA

Nelda Matheny (US)

14:35pm–15:10pm
Planting and managing trees in engineered soils and constructed spaces

Read More

Sweden

Björn Embren (SWE)

15:40pm–16:10pm
The search for the indestructible urban soil: Stockholm black skeletal soils with biochar

Read More

Netherlands

Wendy Batenburg (NL)

16:10pm–16:45pm
Urban tree establishment

Read More

Wednesday 12 September

Morning session
United Kingdom

Theme: The Way Forward – Remediation

Session Chair: Jago Keen (UK)

9:45am–13:00pm

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Jill Butler (UK)

9:30am–9:45am

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Martin Dobson (UK)

9:50am–10:15am
Heave: not all it’s cracked up to be

Read More

Speed Briefing

11:15am–11:35am

2 sessions of topic updates (10 mins each)

USA

Dr. Gary Watson (US)

10:15am–10:45am
Urban tree root system management and care

Read More

Spain

Juan Pagola (ESP)

11:35am–11:10pm
Case study – gaseous exchange

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Glynn Percival (UK)

12:10pm–12:45pm
The use of vertical mulching and worm technology for long-term soil decompaction

Read More

Afternoon session

Theme: The Way Forward – Collaboration

United Kingdom

Session Chair: John Parker (UK)

14:00pm–17:00pm

Read More

France

Frédéric Ségur (FR)

14:05pm–14:40pm
A soil strategy for Greater Lyon’s urban forest development

Read More

New Zealand

Mark Roberts (NZ)

14:40pm–15:10pm
Trees in a changing environment

Read More

United Kingdom

Matthew Seabrook (UK)

15:40pm–16:10pm
Telford ’ the first 50 years (wasteland to forest city)

Read More

Netherlands

Joris Voeten (NL)

16:10pm–16:40pm
Future proofing the urban environment

Read More