Conference Timetable 2017

Co-sponsor of the 2017 Conference:

Monday 11 September

Morning session

Theme: Biosecurity: The Challenges

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Tony Kirkham (UK)

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Sir Harry Studholme (UK)

Keynote address

Read More

USA

Professor Mike Raupp (USA)

How global change abets insect invasions: Case studies of beetles and bugs from the United States

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. David Lonsdale (UK)

Lessons from pests in the past; Prospects for the future

Read More

United Kingdom

Keith Sacre (UK)

Lessons from pests in the past; Prospects for the future

Read More

Canada

Professor Edward Wilson (CAN)

Emerald ash borer

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Matt Elliot and Lee Dudley (UK)

Tree disease threats and UK Sourced and Grown Assurance – a biosecurity assurance scheme to improve standards

Dr. Matt Elliot Lee Dudley

Afternoon session

Theme: Biosecurity: Exploring Solutions

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Dr. Kieron Doick (UK)

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Neil Strong (UK)

Management of Pests and Diseases on the railway alongside Government agencies

Read More

United Kingdom

Simon Toomer (UK)

Developing a plant health standard for the National Trust’s gardens and parks

Read More

Australia

Ian Shears (AUS)

Transitioning Melbourne's urban landscapes - climate adaptation for future liveability

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Glynn Percival (UK)

The potential of boosting tree immune systems for Pest and Disease control

Read More

Tuesday 12 September

Morning session

Theme: Diversity, Ecology and Tree Selection

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Dr. Stephanie Wray (UK)

Read More

United Kingdom

Keynote: Keith Kirby (UK)

What sort of treescapes do we want and what can we reasonably expect: A view from the bramble patch? Followed by Q&A

Read More

United Kingdom

Jim Mullholland (UK)

Surveying trees for bats: Can we do better?

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Paul Woodcock (UK)

Resistant trees as a strategy for mitigating impacts from pests and pathogens

Read More

USA

Robert Northrop and Dr. Andrew Koeser (USA)

Management strategies for urban, and urbanising, forest diversity

Robert Northrop Dr. Andrew Koeser

USA

Guy Meilleur (USA)

Regenerating hollow trees with international pruning standards

Read More

United Kingdom

Ted Green (UK)

Is the past the key to the future? Stress means pests and diseases

Read More

Afternoon session

Theme: Environmental Management in Practice

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Dr. John Jackson (UK)

Read More

United Kingdom

Ben Norwood (UK)

Current and future management challenges at Ethy. Balancing veteran tree management, habitat re-creation and public access in the face of biosecurity threats

Read More

United Kingdom

Dan Alder (UK)

Responses of birds and other taxa to irregular silvicultural management in an ancient semi-natural woodland

Read More

United Kingdom

Sam Bower (UK)

Up in the Trees: arboreal dormouse monitoring

Read More

Note – Change to programme: Due to unforeseen circumstances, unfortunately Tim O’Hare is unable to attend. Jonathan Fulcher will now deliver a short presentation instead.

United Kingdom

Ted Green (UK)

Re-wilding at Knepp Castle

Read More

United Kingdom

Jonathan Fulcher (UK)

The Arboricultural Association’s Registered Consultant scheme – an update

Read More

Wednesday 13 September

Morning session
United Kingdom

Theme: Pests and Diseases

Session Chair: Professor Nicola Spence (UK)

Read More

United Kingdom

Mick Biddle (UK)

Sweet chestnut blight, an overview and an update

Read More

USA

Professor Paula Shrewsbury (USA)

Tiny wasps to the rescue: Sustainable management of invasive insects

Read More

United Kingdom

Geoff Monck (UK)

A presentation of new ideas and research into acute oak decline in the UK

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Glyn Jones (UK)

Ash dieback in non-woodland trees: Local action planning

Read More

Afternoon session

Theme: Biomechanics and Morphology

United Kingdom

Session Chair: Dr. David Lonsdale (UK)

Read More

Germany

Professor Dr. Andreas Roloff (GER)

Visual assessment of tree vitality via branch architecture

Read More

Australia

Adam Tom (AUS)

The evolution of tree transplanting in South East Queensland

Read More

United Kingdom

Dr. Duncan Slater (UK)

Tree fork evaluation – the outcomes

Read More

Germany

Professor Steffen Rust (GER)

Assessing anchorage and critical wind speed of urban trees

Read More